Du au

Shedule -

2024-PC2 Random tensors and related topics

Random tensors and related topics

IHP
11, Rue Pierre et Marie Curie
75005 Paris

Thematic programme at the Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris

The conferences and courses of this programme will also be accessible online.

The main webpage of the event can be found at this address.

Registration is free but mandatory.

 

ABOUT THE PROGRAMME

Random tensors are expected to play a growing role in many areas of mathematics, physics, and computer science, but communities working with tensors have developed different approaches to their study, with different tools and results. This is the second event in a series of encounters (first one here) aimed at exploring the connections between these approaches at the technical and conceptual level, with an emphasis on mathematics and statistics, quantum information, condensed matter physics, and quantum gravity and discrete geometry.

 

SCHOOL : SEPTEMBER 30 - OCTOBER 4

>> The school will revolve around five mini lectures:  

Gerard Ben-Arous // Courant Institute, NYU // USA

Matthias Christandl // U of Copenhagen // Denmark

Sabine Harribey // Nordita // Sweden

Ion Nechita // CNRS - U of Toulouse // France

David Perez-Garcia // U Complutense de Madrid // Spain

 
Tentative schedule for the first week:

 

MIDDLE WEEK: OCTOBER 7 - 11

>> There will be three doctoral courses during this week:  

Guillaume Aubrun // U de Lyon 1 // France

Frédéric Holweck // U de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard // France

Mohamed El Amine Seddik // Technology Innovation Institute // Abu Dhabi

>> On Friday October 11, there will be a thematic day organized jointly with the GDR Matrices et Graphes Aléatoires (MEGA).

 
Tentative schedule for the second week:

 

CONFERENCE : OCTOBER 14 - 18

Mari-Carmen Bañuls Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics Germany
Sylvain Carrozza U de Bourgogne France
Gemma De les Coves   U of Innsbruck Austria
Leticia Cugliandolo Sorbonne U France

Razvan Gurau

U Heidelberg Germany

Aram Harrow

MIT USA
Joseph Landsberg Texas A&M U USA
Benjamin McKenna Harvard U USA
Yoshiko Ogata RIMS - Tokyo U Japan
Carlos Palazuelos Complutense U of Madrid Spain
Pratik Rath UC Berkeley USA
Valentina Ros CNRS - U Paris-Saclay France
Norbert Schuch U of Vienna Austria
Stanislaw Szarek Case Western Reserve U & Sorbonne U   USA & France
Peter Vrana Budapest U of Technology and Economics       Hungary
Michael Walter Ruhr U Bochum Germany
 
Tentative schedule for the third week:
 
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
  • Benoit Collins (Kyoto U)
  • Stéphane Dartois (U Paris-Saclay, CEA List)
  • Cécilia Lancien (CNRS, U Grenoble Alpes)
  • Luca Lionni (CNRS, ENS de Lyon)

 

This event is organized in partnership with the Clay Mathematics Institute and Qube Research & Technologies.