Du au

Shedule -

2024-T2 Group Actions and Rigidity: Around the Zimmer Program

Group Actions and Rigidity: Around the Zimmer Program, Paris

IHP
Amphitheater Hermite / Darboux
11, Rue Pierre et Marie Curie
75005 Paris

Thematic trimester programme with short courses, seminars and workshops

April 15 to July 5, 2024 at the Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris

REGISTRATION IS FREE BUT MANDATORY

Financial support request is complete

Presentation of the trimester

This term focuses on rigidity of group actions with some focus on issues that arise out of Zimmer's groundbreaking work in the 1980's. Areas of interest range from local and global rigidity of group actions to special rigidity phenomena in small dimensions to symmetry groups of geometric structures to measure rigidity results for quite general group actions with hyperbolicity.
 
This broad area has seen a very large number of dramatic breakthroughs in recent years. The goal of the term is to bring together experts and people in adjacent areas to share ideas and techniques and to foster additional breakthroughs. There will also be a significant component of the term dedicated to introducing younger participants to the broad area.

Introductory School:

April 15 to 19, 2024: Rigidity, Dynamics and Geometric Structures, held at CIRM, Marseille

Workshops: 

April 29 to Saturday, May 4, 2024: Low Dimensional Actions (IHP, Paris)

May 27 to 31, 2024: Group Actions with Hyperbolicity and Measure Rigidity (IHP, Paris)

June 10 to 14, 2024: Actions of Large Groups, Geometric Structures, and the Zimmer Program (IHP, Paris)

Mini-courses:

Mini-courses will be held in amphitheater Darboux in IHP. The standard format will be three 2h long lectures during one week for each mini-course. 

Titles and abstracts of mini-courses: click here.

  • Bertrand Deroin (Université de Cergy & CNRS): Week of May 6
  • Thang Nguyen (Florida State University): Week of May 13
  • Romain Dujardin (Sorbonne Université): Week of May 20
  • Cyril Houdayer (ENS Paris): Week of June 3
  • Tim de Laat (University of Münster): Week of June 3
  • Karin Melnick (University of Luxembourg): Week of June 17
  • Kurt Vinhage (University of Utah): Week of June 17

Organising committe:

  • Aaron Brown (Northwestern University)
  • David Fisher (Rice University)
  • Kathryn Mann (Cornell University)
  • Vincent Pecastaing (Université Côte d’Azur)
  • Ralf Spatzier (University of Michigan)

Scientific committe:

  • Serge Cantat (Université de Rennes I)
  • Alex Eskin (University of Chicago)
  • Étienne Ghys (ENS Lyon)
  • Federico Rodriguez Hertz (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Amie Wilkinson (University of Chicago)

 

Back to the thematic trimester main page 

------------------------------------

Programme coordinated by the Centre Emile Borel at IHP

 

Sorbonne Université, CNRS